Florida Statutes
§ 337.19 — Suits by and against department; limitation of actions; forum
Florida § 337.19
TitleXXVI
Ch. 337CONTRACTING; ACQUISITION, DISPOSAL, AND USE OF PROPERTY
Fla. Stat. § 337.19 (2026).
(1)Suits at law and in equity may be brought and maintained by and against the department on any contract claim arising from breach of an express provision or an implied covenant of a written agreement or a written directive issued by the department pursuant to the written agreement. In any such suit, the department and the contractor shall have all of the same rights and obligations as a private person under a like contract except that no liability may be based on an oral modification of either the written contract or written directive. Nothing herein shall be construed to waive the sovereign immunity of the state and its political subdivisions from equitable claims and equitable remedies. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this section, no employee or agent of the dep