Florida Statutes
§ 337.108 — Hazardous materials and pollutants; indemnification
Florida § 337.108
Fla. Stat. § 337.108 (2026).
(1)For purposes of this section:
(a)The term “hazardous materials” shall have the same meaning as provided in s. 768.128(1)(a).
(b)The term “pollutants” shall have the same meaning as provided in s. 376.031.
(c)The term “contractor” means any person or firm having a contract for rendering services to the department relating to the construction or maintenance of a transportation facility; the term does not include persons or firms performing hazardous material or pollutant response, containment, disposal, or cleanup services.
(2)The department may agree to hold harmless and indemnify a contractor for damages when the contractor discovers or encounters hazardous materials or pollutants during the performance of services for the department when the presence of such materials or pollutan