Florida Statutes
§ 337.167 — Administrative procedures; stays and injunctions
Florida § 337.167
Fla. Stat. § 337.167 (2026).
(1)A certificate to bid on a department contract, or to supply services to the department, is intended to assist the department in determining in advance the performance capabilities of entities seeking to supply goods and services to the department and is not a “license” as defined in s. 120.52. The denial or revocation of a certificate is not subject to the provisions of s. 120.60 or s. 120.68(3). The provisions of ss. 120.569 and 120.57 are applicable to the denial or revocation of such certificate.
(2)For the purpose of promulgating emergency rules, the continuation of the bidding, contracting, or supplying privileges of a convicted contractor or its affiliate represents an immediate danger to the public health, safety, and welfare.
(3)The denial or revocation of a certificate for