Florida Statutes
§ 313.01 — Appointment and removal of harbormasters
Florida § 313.01
Fla. Stat. § 313.01 (2026).
(1)The Governor shall appoint, subject to confirmation by the Senate, all harbormasters required for the several ports of this state. They shall hold their offices for the term of 2 years, unless sooner removed. The Governor may make such appointment or fill any vacancy in such office, between the sessions of the Legislature, by appointment ad interim. Any harbormaster may be removed for neglect or breach of duty.
(2)In all counties having a population of more than 300,000, according to the last official census, or in counties or municipalities where port authorities have been created by special act or ordinance, the office and position of harbormaster as provided in this chapter and chapter 314, is abolished.