Florida Statutes
§ 255.2502 — Contracts which require annual appropriation; contingency statement
Florida § 255.2502
Fla. Stat. § 255.2502 (2026).
No executive branch department or agency, public officer or employee shall enter into any contract on behalf of the state, which contract binds the state or its executive agencies to the lease, rental, lease-purchase, purchase, or sale-leaseback of office space, real property or improvements to real property for a period in excess of 1 fiscal year, including any and all renewal periods and including all leases which constitute a series of leases unless the following statement is included in the contract: “The State of Florida’s performance and obligation to pay under this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature.” The foregoing statement shall not be amended, supplemented, or waived, and shall be printed in type at least as large as any other type appearing on