Florida Statutes
§ 255.103 — Construction management or program management entities
Florida § 255.103
TitleXVIII
Ch. 255PUBLIC PROPERTY AND PUBLICLY OWNED BUILDINGS
Fla. Stat. § 255.103 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term “governmental entity” means a county, municipality, school district, special district as defined in chapter 189, or political subdivision of the state.
(2)A governmental entity may select a construction management entity, pursuant to the process provided by s. 287.055, which is to be responsible for construction project scheduling and coordination in both preconstruction and construction phases and generally responsible for the successful, timely, and economical completion of the construction project. The construction management entity must consist of or contract with licensed or registered professionals for the specific fields or areas of construction to be performed, as required by law. The construction management entity may retain necessary design