Florida Statutes
§ 219.075 — Investment of surplus funds by county officers
Florida § 219.075
Fla. Stat. § 219.075 (2026).
(1)(a) Except when another procedure is prescribed by law or by ordinance as to particular funds, a tax collector or any other county officer having, receiving, or collecting any money, either for his or her office or on behalf of and subject to subsequent distribution to another officer of state or local government, while such money is in excess of that required to meet current expenses or is pending distribution, shall invest such money, without limitation, as provided in s. 218.415.
(b)These investments shall be planned so as not to slow the normal distribution of the subject funds. The investment earnings shall be reasonably apportioned and allocated and shall be credited to the account of, and paid to, the office or distributee, together with the principal on which such earnings accr