Florida Statutes
§ 216.134 — Consensus estimating conferences; general provisions
Florida § 216.134
TitleXIV
Ch. 216PLANNING AND BUDGETING
Fla. Stat. § 216.134 (2026).
(1)Each consensus estimating conference shall develop such official information within its area of responsibility as the conference determines, by consensus, is needed for purposes of the state planning and budgeting system. Unless otherwise provided by law or decided by unanimous agreement of the principals of the conference, all official information developed by the conference shall be based on the assumption that current law and current administrative practices will remain in effect throughout the period for which the official information is to be used. The official information developed by each consensus estimating conference shall include forecasts for a period of at least 10 years, unless the principals of the conference unanimously agree otherwise.
(2)Whenever an estimating confe