Florida Statutes
§ 215.26 — Repayment of funds paid into State Treasury through error
Florida § 215.26
Fla. Stat. § 215.26 (2026).
(1)The Chief Financial Officer may refund to the person who paid same, or his or her heirs, personal representatives, or assigns, any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute:
(a)An overpayment of any tax, license, or account due;
(b)A payment where no tax, license, or account is due; and (c) Any payment made into the State Treasury in error; and if any such payment has been credited to an appropriation, such appropriation shall at the time of making any such refund, be charged therewith. There are appropriated from the proper respective funds from time to time such sums as may be necessary for such refunds.
(2)Application for refunds as provided by this section must be filed with the Chief Financial Officer, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, within 3 years