Florida Statutes
§ 212.08 — Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions
Florida § 212.08
TitleXIV
Ch. 212TAX ON SALES, USE, AND OTHER TRANSACTIONS
Fla. Stat. § 212.08 (2026).
The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(1)EXEMPTIONS; GENERAL GROCERIES. —
(a)Food products for human consumption are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(b)For the purpose of this chapter, as used in this subsection, the term “food products” means edible commodities, whether processed, cooked, raw, canned, or in any other form, which are generally regarded as food. This includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: 1. Cereals and cereal products, baked goods, oleomargarine, meat and meat products, fish and seafood products, frozen foods and dinners, poultry, eggs and egg products, vegetables an