Florida Statutes
§ 205.0535 — Reclassification and rate structure revisions
Florida § 205.0535
TitleXIV
Ch. 205LOCAL BUSINESS TAXES
Fla. Stat. § 205.0535 (2026).
(1)By October 1, 2008, any municipality that has adopted by ordinance a local business tax after October 1, 1995, may by ordinance reclassify businesses, professions, and occupations and may establish new rate structures, if the conditions specified in subsections (2) and (3) are met. A person who is engaged in the business of providing local exchange telephone service or a pay telephone service in a municipality or in the unincorporated area of a county and who pays the business tax under the category designated for telephone companies or a pay telephone service provider certified pursuant to s. 364.3375 is deemed to have but one place of business or business location in each municipality or unincorporated area of a county. Pay telephone service providers may not be assessed a business t