Florida Statutes
§ 170.08 — Final consideration of special assessments; equalizing board to hear complaints and adjust assessments; rebate of difference in cost and assessment
Florida § 170.08
TitleXII
Ch. 170SUPPLEMENTAL AND ALTERNATIVE METHOD OF MAKING LOCAL MUNICIPALIMPROVEMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 170.08 (2026).
At the time and place named in the notice provided for in s. 170.07, the governing authority of the municipality shall meet and hear testimony from affected property owners as to the propriety and advisability of making the improvements and funding them with special assessments on property. Following the testimony, the governing authority of the municipality shall make a final decision on whether to levy the special assessments. Thereafter, the governing authority shall meet as an equalizing board to hear and consider any and all complaints as to the special assessments and shall adjust and equalize the assessments on a basis of justice and right. When so equalized and approved by resolution or ordinance of the governing authority, a final assessment roll shall be filed with the governing