Florida Statutes
§ 163.3213 — Administrative review of land development regulations
Florida § 163.3213
TitleXI
Ch. 163INTERGOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS
Fla. Stat. § 163.3213 (2026).
(1)It is the intent of the Legislature that substantially affected persons have the right to maintain administrative actions which assure that land development regulations implement and are consistent with the local comprehensive plan.
(2)As used in this section:
(a)“Substantially affected person” means a substantially affected person as provided pursuant to chapter 120.
(b)“Land development regulation” means an ordinance enacted by a local governing body for the regulation of any aspect of development, including a subdivision, building construction, landscaping, tree protection, or sign regulation or any other regulation concerning the development of land. This term shall include a general zoning code, but shall not include a zoning map, an action which results in zoning or rezoning