Florida Statutes
§ 155.11 — County hospitals; deposit of moneys; payments
Florida § 155.11
Fla. Stat. § 155.11 (2026).
(1)All moneys received for such hospital shall be deposited in any bank designated by the said board of trustees, and placed to the credit of the hospital fund and can be paid out only as bills for material supplies, equipment, wages, salaries, or other items of expense whatsoever shall have been audited by the secretary and treasurer and approved by a majority of the members of the board of trustees in regular session. When so approved by a majority of said members, upon vouchers issued by the secretary and treasurer, warrant may be drawn for same and when countersigned by the chair of said board of trustees or an individual designated by s. 155.07, shall be authenticated. Provided, it shall be unlawful to pay any money out of said hospital fund until the provisions of this section have