Florida Statutes
§ 1006.74 — Intercollegiate athlete compensation and rights; workshops; limitation on liability; rulemaking authority
Florida § 1006.74
TitleXLVIII
Ch. 1006SUPPORT FOR LEARNING
Fla. Stat. § 1006.74 (2026).
The Legislature finds that intercollegiate athletics provide intercollegiate athletes with significant educational opportunities. However, participation in intercollegiate athletics should not infringe upon an intercollegiate athlete’s ability to earn compensation for her or his name, image, or likeness. An intercollegiate athlete must have an equal opportunity to control and profit from the commercial use of her or his name, image, or likeness, and be protected from unauthorized appropriation and commercial exploitation of her or his right to publicity, including her or his name, image, or likeness.
(1)For the purpose of this section, the term “postsecondary educational institution” means a state university, a Florida College System institution, or a private college or university receiv