Florida Statutes
§ 1005.21 — Commission for Independent Education
Florida § 1005.21
TitleXLVIII
Ch. 1005NONPUBLIC POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION
Fla. Stat. § 1005.21 (2026).
(1)There is established in the Department of Education the Commission for Independent Education. The department shall serve as the administrative agent of the commission by providing services, including payroll, procurement, and legal counsel. The commission shall exercise independently all powers, duties, and functions prescribed by law. The commission shall authorize the granting of diplomas and degrees by any independent postsecondary educational institution under its jurisdiction.
(2)The Commission for Independent Education shall consist of seven members who are residents of this state. The commission shall function in matters concerning independent postsecondary educational institutions in consumer protection, program improvement, and licensure for institutions under its purview. T