Florida Statutes
§ 1002.391 — Auditory-oral education programs; Bridge to Speech Program
Florida § 1002.391
TitleXLVIII
Ch. 1002STUDENT AND PARENTAL RIGHTS AND EDUCATIONAL CHOICES
Fla. Stat. § 1002.391 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Auditory-oral education program” means a program that develops and relies solely on listening skills and uses an implant or assistive hearing device for the purpose of relying on speech and spoken language skills as the method of communication and uses faculty and supervisors certified as listening and spoken language specialists each day the child is in attendance.
(b)“Deaf or hard of hearing” means aided or unaided hearing loss that affects the processing of linguistic information and adversely affects performance in the educational environment. The degree of loss may range from mild to profound in accordance with criteria established by rule of the State Board of Education.
(c)“School” means a public or private school located in this state w