Florida Statutes
§ 1002.221 — K-12 education records; public records exemption
Florida § 1002.221
Fla. Stat. § 1002.221 (2026).
(1)Education records, as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. s. 1232g, and the federal regulations issued pursuant thereto, are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(2)(a) An agency or institution, as defined in s. 1002.22, may not release a student’s education records without the written consent of the student or parent to any individual, agency, or organization, except in accordance with and as permitted by the FERPA.
(b)Education records released by an agency or institution, as defined in s. 1002.22, to the Auditor General or the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability, which are necessary for such agencies to perform their official duties and responsibilities, must be