Delaware Statutes
§ 8102 — Transfers of real property subject to county taxation [For application of this section, see 81 Del. Laws, c. 384, § 3]
Delaware § 8102
Title9
PartCounty Taxes
Ch. 81LIMITATIONS UPON TAXING POWER
Subch.General Provisions
Del. Code tit. 9, § 8102 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, the county government of each county shall have the power by ordinance to impose and collect a tax, to be paid by the transferor or transferee as determined by the county, upon the transfer of real property within the unincorporated areas of the county; provided however, that any realty transfer tax which is imposed by any county government shall not be greater than 1½ percent of the value of the real property as represented by the document transferring the property; and further provided, that the county government shall exempt from such taxation “first-time home buyers”, as that term is defined in § 5401 of Title 30, up to at least the value of the property or $400,000 whichever is less and such county may by ordinance increase the exemptio