Delaware Statutes
§ 1314 — Judicial review of Board of Adjustment decisions; procedure
Delaware § 1314
Del. Code tit. 9, § 1314 (2026).
(a)Any person aggrieved by any decision of the Board of Adjustment, or any taxpayer or any officer, department, board or bureau of the County, may present to the Superior Court a petition duly verified alleging that such decision is illegal in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of illegality. The petition shall be presented within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the Board.
(b)Upon the presentation of the petition, the Court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the Board of Adjustment, to review the decision of the Board, and shall prescribe therein the time within which return must be made and served upon the petitioner or petitioner’s attorney, which shall not be less than 10 days and may be extended by the Court.
(c)The allowance of the writ