Delaware Statutes
§ 371 — Definition; qualification to do business in State; procedure
Delaware·Title 8·Ch. 1 GENERAL CORPORATION LAW·Subch. Foreign Corporations
(a)As used in this chapter, the words “foreign corporation” mean a corporation organized under the laws of any jurisdiction other than this State.
(b)No foreign corporation shall do any business in this State, through or by branch offices, agents or representatives located in this State, until it shall have paid to the Secretary of State of this State for the use of this State, $80, and shall have filed in the office of the Secretary of State:
(1)A certificate, as of a date not earlier than 6 months prior to the filing date, issued by an authorized officer of the jurisdiction of its incorporation evidencing its corporate existence. If such certificate is in a foreign language, a translation thereof, under oath of the translator, shall be attached thereto;
(2)A statement executed by