Delaware Statutes
§ 351 — Management by stockholders
Delaware § 351
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Close Corporations; Special Provisions
Del. Code tit. 8, § 351 (2026).
The certificate of incorporation of a close corporation may provide that the business of the corporation shall be managed by the stockholders of the corporation rather than by a board of directors. So long as this provision continues in effect:
(1)No meeting of stockholders need be called to elect directors;
(2)Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the stockholders of the corporation shall be deemed to be directors for purposes of applying provisions of this chapter; and
(3)The stockholders of the corporation shall be subject to all liabilities of directors. Such a provision may be inserted in the certificate of incorporation by amendment if all incorporators and subscribers or all holders of record of all of the outstanding stock, whether or not having voting power, author