Delaware Statutes
§ 342 — Close corporation defined; contents of certificate of incorporation
(a)A close corporation is a corporation organized under this chapter whose certificate of incorporation contains the provisions required by § 102 of this title and, in addition, provides that:
(1)All of the corporation’s issued stock of all classes, exclusive of treasury shares, shall be represented by certificates and shall be held of record by not more than a specified number of persons, not exceeding 30; and
(2)All of the issued stock of all classes shall be subject to 1 or more of the restrictions on transfer permitted by § 202 of this title; and
(3)The corporation shall make no offering of any of its stock of any class which would constitute a “public offering” within the meaning of the United States Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq.] as it may be amended from tim