Delaware Statutes
§ 327 — Stockholder’s derivative action; allegation of stock ownership
Delaware § 327
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Suits Against Corporations, Directors, Officers or Stockholders
Del. Code tit. 8, § 327 (2026).
In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder’s stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.