Delaware Statutes
§ 241 — Amendment of certificate of incorporation before receipt of payment for stock
Delaware § 241
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Amendment of Certificate of Incorporation; Changes in Capital and Capital Stock
Del. Code tit. 8, § 241 (2026).
(a)Before a corporation has received any payment for any of its stock, it may amend its certificate of incorporation at any time or times, in any and as many respects as may be desired, so long as its certificate of incorporation as amended would contain only such provisions as it would be lawful and proper to insert in an original certificate of incorporation filed at the time of filing the amendment.
(b)The amendment of a certificate of incorporation authorized by this section shall be adopted by a majority of the incorporators, if directors were not named in the original certificate of incorporation or have not yet been elected, or, if directors were named in the original certificate of incorporation or have been elected and have qualified, by a majority of the directors. A certifica