Delaware Statutes
§ 226 — Appointment of custodian or receiver of corporation on deadlock or for other cause
Delaware § 226
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Meetings, Elections, Voting and Notice
Del. Code tit. 8, § 226 (2026).
(a)The Court of Chancery, upon application of any stockholder, may appoint 1 or more persons to be custodians, and, if the corporation is insolvent, to be receivers, of and for any corporation when:
(1)At any meeting held for the election of directors the stockholders are so divided that they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon qualification of their successors; or
(2)The business of the corporation is suffering or is threatened with irreparable injury because the directors are so divided respecting the management of the affairs of the corporation that the required vote for action by the board of directors cannot be obtained and the stockholders are unable to terminate this division; or
(3)The corporation has abandoned its