Delaware Statutes
§ 7904 — Permit modification, suspension, denial, revocation and chronic violator status
Delaware § 7904
Title7
PartNatural Resources
Ch. 79ENVIRONMENTAL PERMIT APPLICATION BACKGROUND STATEMENT
Del. Code tit. 7, § 7904 (2026).
(a)A “chronic violator” is a regulated party that has demonstrated an inability or unwillingness to comply with 1 or more of the Department’s regulatory programs.
(1)The criteria for determining whether a regulated party has demonstrated such inability or unwillingness shall include whether the regulated party has engaged in a pattern of wilful neglect or reckless disregard of the permits or regulatory programs of the Department.
(2)The Department shall have discretion to commence, review and reconsider, or not, chronic violator status as to any particular regulated party at any time.
(3)Upon consideration of a person’s chronic violator status in accordance with the chapter, the Secretary may seek a determination of a regulated party’s status as a chronic violator, by commencing a p