Delaware Statutes
§ 6202 — Definitions
Delaware·Title 7·Part Natural Resources·Ch. 62 OIL POLLUTION LIABILITY
The following words and phrases shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this chapter unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)“Claim” shall mean a demand in writing for damages.
(2)“Claimant” shall mean anyone who asserts a claim.
(3)“Cleanup costs” shall mean costs of reasonable measures taken, after an incident has occurred, to prevent, minimize or mitigate further oil pollution from that incident.
(4)“Discharge” shall mean any emission, intentional or unintentional, and shall include spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emptying or dumping.
(5)“Facility” shall mean a structure or group of structures (other than a vessel or vessels) including trucks, pipelines, bulk storage tanks and tank cars, used for the purpose of transporting, producing, processing, storing,