Delaware Statutes
§ 5902 — Definitions
Delaware § 5902
Title7
PartArchaeological and Geological Resources
Ch. 59PUBLIC RECREATION ON PRIVATE LANDS
Del. Code tit. 7, § 5902 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)“Charge” means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land.
(2)“Land” means land, roads, water, watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached to the realty.
(3)“Owner” means the possessor of a fee interest, tenant, lessee, occupant or person in control of the premises.
(4)“Recreational purpose” includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof: Hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, winter sports, and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites.