Delaware Statutes
§ 2542 — Prohibition upon distribution
Delaware § 2542
Del. Code tit. 6, § 2542 (2026).
No person, or any representative thereof, shall distribute any credit card to any person, association, corporation, partnership, or any representative thereof, within this State unless such credit card shall have been requested or unless the issuer shall have given at least 14 days notice of intention to issue such card. The notice shall also include a conspicuous legend that the prospective holder has the right to refuse the credit card and shall be accompanied by a postage prepaid, preaddressed envelope or card upon which the prospective holder may indicate such refusal. Use of the credit card by the intended recipient shall constitute acceptance, but there shall be no liability by the intended recipient prior to the use of same. This subchapter shall not apply to the issuance of renewal