Delaware Statutes
§ 2514 — Attorney General’s investigative demand — Things demanded
Delaware § 2514
Title6
Ch. 25PROHIBITED TRADE PRACTICES
Subch.Consumer Fraud
Del. Code tit. 6, § 2514 (2026).
Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in, any practice declared by this chapter to be unlawful, the Attorney General may, pursuant to an order of any Judge of the Superior Court or of the Chancellor or Vice-Chancellor, prior to the institution of a civil or criminal proceeding against such person, issue and cause to be served upon such person, an investigative demand requiring such person to:
(1)File a statement or report in writing under oath on such forms as the Attorney General may prescribe as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the sale, lease or advertisement of merchandise by such person;
(2)Answer oral interrogatories under oath at such places and times as the Attorney General may reason