Delaware Statutes
§ 2516 — Attorney General’s investigative demand — Limitations
Delaware § 2516
Title6
Ch. 25PROHIBITED TRADE PRACTICES
Subch.Consumer Fraud
Del. Code tit. 6, § 2516 (2026).
No such demand shall:
(1)Contain any requirement which would be held to be unreasonable if contained in a subpoena issued by a court of this State in aid of a grand jury investigation of an alleged violation of this subchapter; or
(2)Require the production of any evidence which would be privileged from disclosure if demanded by a subpoena issued by a court of this State in aid of a grand jury investigation of an alleged violation of this subchapter.