Delaware Statutes
§ 1308 — Defenses, liability and protection of transferee
Delaware § 1308
Title6
Ch. 13FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS
Del. Code tit. 6, § 1308 (2026).
(a)A transfer or obligation is not voidable under § 1304(a)(1) of this title against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under § 1307(a)(1) of this title, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
(1)The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(2)Any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee or obligee who took for value or from any subs