Delaware Statutes
§ 5708 — Witnesses; subpoenas; depositions
Delaware § 5708
Del. Code tit. 10, § 5708 (2026).
(a)The arbitrators may compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records, contracts, papers, accounts, and all other documents and evidence, and shall have the power to administer oaths. An arbitrator and any attorney of record in any arbitration proceeding shall have the power to issue subpoenas in his or her own name. Subpoenas so issued shall be served by any sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable or other person, in the manner provided by law for the service and enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action and in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 21 of this title.
(b)On application of a party and for use as evidence, the arbitrators may permit a deposition to be taken, in the manner and upon the terms designated by the arbitrators, of a witness who cannot be