Delaware Statutes
§ 5703 — Proceedings to compel or enjoin arbitration; notice of intention to arbitrate
Delaware § 5703
Title10
PartSpecial Proceedings
Ch. 57UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT
Del. Code tit. 10, § 5703 (2026).
(a)Proceeding to compel arbitration. —A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may file a complaint for an order compelling arbitration. Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement to arbitrate in this State was made or complied with the Court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. Where any such question is raised it shall be tried forthwith in said Court. If an issue referable to arbitration under the alleged agreement is involved in an action or proceeding pending in the Court of Chancery in the State the application shall be made therein. If the application is granted, the order shall operate to stay the pending or any subsequent action, or so much of it as is referable to arbitration. Any action or proceeding in any other court of the