Delaware Statutes
§ 5162 — Intimidation of electors; penalty
Delaware § 5162
Title15
PartGeneral Elections
Ch. 51CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Subch.Offenses Carrying Civil Liability
Del. Code tit. 15, § 5162 (2026).
If any person, or corporation existing or doing business in this State, hinders, controls, coerces or intimidates or attempts to hinder, control, coerce or intimidate any qualified elector of this State from or in the exercise of the elector’s right to vote at any general, special or municipal election held under the laws of this State, by means of bribery or by threats of depriving such elector of employment or occupation, absolutely or contingently, directly or indirectly, every elector so aggrieved may, in a civil action brought for that purpose, sue for and recover from the person or corporation so offending the sum of $500.