Delaware Statutes
§ 950 — Delinquent installments
Delaware § 950
Title5
PartBanks and Trust Companies
Ch. 9REGULATIONS GOVERNING BUSINESS OF BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES
Subch.Bank Revolving Credit
Del. Code tit. 5, § 950 (2026).
(a)If the agreement governing a revolving credit plan so provides, a bank may impose, as interest, a late or delinquency charge upon any outstanding unpaid installment payments or portions thereof under the plan which are in default; provided however, that no more than 1 such late or delinquency charge may be imposed in respect of any single such installment payment or portion thereof, regardless of the period during which it remains in default; and provided further, however, that for the purpose only of the preceding proviso all payments by the borrower shall be deemed to be applied to satisfaction of installment payments in the order in which they become due. Nothing contained in this section shall limit, restrict or otherwise affect the right of a bank under and pursuant to §§ 943 and