Delaware Statutes
§ 1902 — Special powers of domestic association
Delaware § 1902
Title5
PartBuilding and Loan Associations
Ch. 19POWERS AND CONDUCT OF BUSINESS
Del. Code tit. 5, § 1902 (2026).
Building and loan associations organized under Title 8 may, in addition to the other powers granted in such title and this chapter, make loans to and among their stockholders and also to and among nonstockholders. Building and loan associations may also make loans secured by shares of their own capital stock. Building and loan associations may charge and collect periodic interest in respect to such loans at such daily, weekly, monthly, annual or other periodic percentage rate or rates as the agreement governing, or the bond, note or other evidence of the loan provides, or as established in the manner provided in such agreement, bond, note or other evidence of the loan, and may calculate such periodic interest by way of simple interest or such the method as the agreement governing, or the