Delaware Statutes
§ 1501 — Scope; construction
Delaware § 1501
Title5
PartBanks and Trust Companies
Ch. 15CREDIT CARD INSTITUTIONS
Subch.General Provisions
Del. Code tit. 5, § 1501 (2026).
This chapter provides for the creation of credit card institutions, chartered under the laws of this State, including institutions that accept collateral for extensions of credit by holding deposits under $100,000, and by other means that engage only in credit card operations, do not accept demand deposits or deposits that the depositor may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third parties or others, do not accept any savings or time deposit of less than $100,000, maintain only one office that accepts deposits and do not engage in the business of making commercial loans, and are excepted from the definition of “bank” in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, 12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq.