Delaware Statutes
§ 355 — Stockholders’ option to dissolve corporation
Delaware § 355
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Close Corporations; Special Provisions
Del. Code tit. 8, § 355 (2026).
(a)The certificate of incorporation of any close corporation may include a provision granting to any stockholder, or to the holders of any specified number or percentage of shares of any class of stock, an option to have the corporation dissolved at will or upon the occurrence of any specified event or contingency. Whenever any such option to dissolve is exercised, the stockholders exercising such option shall give written notice thereof to all other stockholders. After the expiration of 30 days following the sending of such notice, the dissolution of the corporation shall proceed as if the required number of stockholders having voting power had consented in writing to dissolution of the corporation as provided by § 228 of this title.
(b)If the certificate of incorporation as originally