Delaware Statutes
§ 353 — Appointment of a provisional director in certain cases
Delaware § 353
Title8
Ch. 1GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Subch.Close Corporations; Special Provisions
Del. Code tit. 8, § 353 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any contrary provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws or agreement of the stockholders, the Court of Chancery may appoint a provisional director for a close corporation if the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation’s business and affairs that the votes required for action by the board of directors cannot be obtained with the consequence that the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the stockholders generally.
(b)An application for relief under this section must be filed (1) by at least one half of the number of directors then in office, (2) by the holders of at least one third of all stock then entitled to elect directors, or, (3) if there be more than 1 class of stock