Delaware Statutes
§ 581 — Inspection of returns by federal, state and local officials
Delaware § 581
Title30
PartGeneral Provisions; State Tax Agencies; Procedure and Enforcement
Ch. 5PROCEDURE, ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT
Subch.Miscellaneous
Del. Code tit. 30, § 581 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of § 368 of this title, the Director may permit the Commissioner of Internal Revenue of the United States, the proper officer of any state, the District of Columbia, or any possession or territory of the United States imposing a tax upon the incomes of individuals or corporations, or a financial officer designated by any municipality of this State which imposes an income tax or wage tax, or the authorized representative of any of such officers, to inspect the tax return of any taxpayer, and the Director may furnish to any such officer, or such officer’s authorized representative, an abstract of the tax return of any taxpayer or supply such officer or such officer’s authorized representative with information contained in any return of such taxpayer or disc