Delaware Statutes
§ 575 — Period of limitations on criminal prosecutions: jurisdiction
Delaware § 575
Title30
PartGeneral Provisions; State Tax Agencies; Procedure and Enforcement
Ch. 5PROCEDURE, ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT
Subch.Criminal Offenses
Del. Code tit. 30, § 575 (2026).
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses arising under this subchapter unless the prosecution of such person is instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years for offenses arising under § § 571, 572 and 574 of this title. If an offense is the failure to do an act required under the Delaware Code to be done before a certain date, the period of limitation for such offense shall commence on such date for purposes of this subchapter, the failure to do any act required under the Delaware Code shall be deemed an act committed in part at the principal office of the Division of Revenue in New Castle County. The Superior Court in and for any county where the person to whose liability