Delaware Statutes
§ 546 — Voluntary Tax Compliance Initiative
Delaware § 546
Title30
PartGeneral Provisions; State Tax Agencies; Procedure and Enforcement
Ch. 5PROCEDURE, ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT
Subch.Procedure and Administration
Del. Code tit. 30, § 546 (2026).
(a)Voluntary Tax Compliance Initiative. —For the purpose of encouraging the voluntary disclosure and payment of taxes owed to this State, the Division of Revenue is hereby authorized and directed to establish a Voluntary Tax Compliance Initiative (the “Initiative”) for eligible taxes, as provided in this section.
(b)Waiver of penalty and interest; limitation. —If, during the term of the Initiative, a taxpayer
(1)Files a voluntary tax return or returns and pays the eligible taxes reported due, or enters an installment arrangement acceptable to the Director for payment of the eligible taxes reported due, or
(2)Pays eligible taxes the assessment of which is final before the date of commencement of the Initiative, then: a. The Director shall waive penalty, interest and other collection f