Delaware Statutes
§ 5412 — Grantor to pay tax
Delaware § 5412
Title30
PartCommodity Taxes
Ch. 54REALTY TRANSFER TAX
Del. Code tit. 30, § 5412 (2026).
As between the parties to any transaction which is subject to the realty transfer tax imposed by this subchapter, in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, the burden for paying the tax shall be on the grantor.