Delaware Statutes
§ 521 — Examination of return
Delaware § 521
Title30
PartGeneral Provisions; State Tax Agencies; Procedure and Enforcement
Ch. 5PROCEDURE, ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT
Subch.Procedure and Administration
Del. Code tit. 30, § 521 (2026).
(a)Deficiency or overpayment. —As soon as practicable after any return is filed, the Director shall examine it to determine the correct amount of tax. If the Director finds that the amount of tax shown on the return is less than the correct amount, the Director shall notify the taxpayer in writing of the amount of the deficiency proposed to be assessed. If the Director finds that the tax that has been paid by the taxpayer is more than the correct amount, the Director shall credit the overpayment against any taxes to which this chapter applies and which are due to this State by the taxpayer and shall refund the difference to the taxpayer.
(b)No return filed. —If the taxpayer fails to file any return of tax required to be filed, the Director shall estimate from any available information the