Delaware Statutes
§ 5101 — Definitions
Delaware § 5101
Title30
PartCommodity Taxes
Ch. 51MOTOR FUEL TAX
Subch.Gasoline
Del. Code tit. 30, § 5101 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)“Aviation gasoline” is gasoline manufactured and distributed exclusively for use in internal combustion aircraft engines.
(2)“Department” means Department of Transportation.
(3)“Distributor” includes any person, association of persons, firm or corporation, wherever resident or located, who imports or causes to be imported into the State gasoline, as defined in this section, for use, distribution, storage or sale after the gasoline reaches the State or who, being in the business of selling and or distributing gasoline in bulk quantities, desires to purchase gasoline tax free from another distributor for resale within this State or for export from this State; and also any person, association of persons, firm or corporation who produces, refines, manufactures