Delaware Statutes
§ 2110 — Contract to pay another’s license tax
Delaware § 2110
Title30
PartOccupational and Business Licenses and Taxes
Ch. 21GENERAL PROVISIONS CONCERNING LICENSES
Del. Code tit. 30, § 2110 (2026).
No person shall agree or contract directly or indirectly to pay or assume or bear the burden of any license tax payable by any person, firm or corporation under the provisions of this Part. Any such agreement shall be null and void and shall not be enforced or given effect by any court. This section shall not apply to the surcharge described in § 2902(c)(4) of this title.