Delaware Statutes
§ 1814 — Preservation tax credits; distribution, transfer and assignment
Delaware § 1814
Title30
PartIncome, Inheritance and Estate Taxes
Ch. 18LAND AND HISTORIC RESOURCE TAX CREDIT
Subch.Historic Preservation And Repair
Del. Code tit. 30, § 1814 (2026).
(a)Any person eligible for credit under this subchapter, except a person engaged in a resident curator relationship, may transfer, sell or assign any unused credits. Any person that transfers, sells or assigns any unused portion of a tax credit shall obtain and produce to the transferee, purchaser or assignee a certificate from the Division of Revenue or the Office of the State Bank Commissioner setting forth the amount of unused credit.
(b)Credits granted to or acquired by a pass-through entity created or recognized under Delaware law, or by multiple owners of property, if not transferred, sold or assigned, may be divided among the partners, members, shareholders or owners either according to the distributive shares of income of such entity or pursuant to an executed agreement among su