Delaware Statutes
§ 1108 — Standard deduction
Delaware § 1108
Title30
PartIncome, Inheritance and Estate Taxes
Ch. 11PERSONAL INCOME TAX
Subch.Resident Individuals
Del. Code tit. 30, § 1108 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section:
(1)For taxable periods ending before January 1, 1999, the standard deduction of a resident individual shall be $1,300, and the standard deduction of resident spouses shall be $1,600 if they file a joint return and $800 each if they file separate returns;
(2)For taxable periods beginning after December 31, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, the standard deduction of a resident individual shall be $3,250, and the standard deduction of resident spouses shall be $4,000 if they file a joint return and $2,000 each if they file separate returns; and
(3)For taxable periods beginning after December 31, 1999, the standard deduction of a resident individual shall be $3,250, and the standard deduction of resident spouses